Read the full article on Film Companion, here: https://www.filmcompanion.in/fc-decades/pages/tamil.html
Tamil cinema has had the best possible trend this decade, in that the director has slowly started coming back. Oh, there were always big-name filmmakers, known for their big, commercial projects. I’m talking about the auteurist kind, young (and not-so-young) filmmakers tackling subjects not just with an eye on the box office but also because they want to say something, or simply show off their technique (which, you have to admit, is a big part of directing). Anyway, here – in chronological order – is my list of the most memorable (I prefer that to the term “best”) Tamil cinema from 2010 to 2019 (so far).
1.Vinnaithaandi Varuvaaya (2010): This is that rare romance that treats love as the most complicated of emotions, which reduces people to behaviours beyond the realm of reason or logic. The story deals with the sort of hurdle that’s there, yet not there. Gautham Vasudev Menon brilliantly puts across a most maddening woman in Jessie (Trisha), who wants Karthik (Simbu) and yet doesn’t want him enough to risk shaking up the foundations of her life. The hero ends up a withered-up autumn leaf, blown this way and that in the gale force of her indecision. And oh man… AR Rahman’s Mannippaya!
Continued at the link above.
Copyright ©2019 Film Companion.
Vj Dj
October 24, 2019
Baddy ,
Great list.. perhaps you can’t cover them all .. was curious why a kurangu bommai / super deluxe didn’t make the cut.. the latter is the most eccentric movie that I have had the fortune of watching an extension to the aaranya gaandam universe / perhaps the most significant film maker of this decade ( even though he has given only 2 films) / perhaps 26 greatest Tamil films of the decade wouldn’t be catchy enough!
LikeLike
brangan
October 24, 2019
Vj dj Lists are never perfect. At some point they become representative, or you say “I already have one film by this director, so let me pick another one”… And 25 is a very small number, so the idea is to make sure all the names that did good work get covered at least once.
But lists get a conversation going and that’s their main value.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Vj Dj
October 24, 2019
Baddy ,
Hindsight that makes sense.. I felt that over the last decades a lot (more) of promising film makes who have started to reinvent mainstream Tamil , haven’t just vanished as one-film wonders but continue to make an impact with their subsequent movies Manikandan, thyagaraja kumarraja to name a few.. these healthy trends have been exhibited in Kerala where such blips have become more consistent enough to use as a benchmark for good cinema , are we at the cusp of something similiar in tamil? Prospects are exciting !
LikeLike
naadodee
October 24, 2019
BR – Understand that lists are never perfect – but why the need to restrict to one film per filmmaker? Especially if you consider the film to be separate from, and more important than the filmmaker, it is hard to understand why you would be restricted by who made the film.
The misses because of that logic are very stark – Aadukalam, Vada Chennai, Onaayum Aatukuttiyum, Super Deluxe, Kaaka Muttai, Kuttrame Dhandanai, Iraivi
To think that these movies missed out to Pyaar Prema Kaadhal, Oru Naal Koothu, Kaatru Veliyidai etc in a list of the “Greatest” movies of the last decade – that’s a tragedy.
LikeLiked by 6 people
Jk
October 24, 2019
What happened to the site?? Can’t open it properly… And only half of the description for each film could be read.. Unnecessary modifications ruined the site
LikeLiked by 1 person
Voldemort
October 24, 2019
One thing is for sure 😛 you are going to get roasted for adding kaatru veliyidai.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Guru
October 24, 2019
What!!! There is no AAA ??? Simbu fans will surely be disappointed 😉
Jokes apart, I am glad to see many movies in the are made by first timers. That’s what defined this decade for Tamil cinema. Hope to see this trend expanding.
BTW, just curious, isn’t it too early to release the greatest movies of the decade, when we still have about 15 months left for the decade to complete ?
LikeLike
Thupparivaalan
October 24, 2019
You should have seen bigil before making the list. Utter Disrespect.
LikeLiked by 4 people
brangan
October 24, 2019
naadodee: I genuinely think PYAAR PREMA KAADHAL is a groundbreaking genre film. I genuinely think KAATRU VELIYIDAI contains some of the greatest work Mani Ratnam has done. I genuinely think ORU NAAL KOOTHU is one of the greatest updates (subversions) of the Visu-style dramas.
When I say “representative,” I did not mean at the cost of ignoring other films — but to make sure a number of “types” of films were in here.
At the end, this is what “I” feel and believe in. I am not making this list for others. But yes, why don’t you make your list and present it here?
Part of listing exercises is to get others’ lists, too. 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jeeva P
October 24, 2019
Hi Rangan,
I have a small doubt. Numbers begin from 1 and end at 10. Again they begin from 11 and stretch till 20. 0 does not mark the beginning of a number series. 1 does. By that logic, a decade begins at 2011 and ends at 2020. By that logic, this list is premature.
LikeLike
naadodee
October 24, 2019
BR – Sure. My grouse was more to do with the logic / filters used, than with the selections themselves. Makes me wonder what your list would have been had you simply picked the films, without caring about who the filmmakers were / genre / type / does it have the greatest work of XYZ etc.
Also, the Malayalam list from Vishal Menon set the benchmark – it just cared about the “greatest films” part and nothing else – It had all of Dileesh Pothan, Lijo Jose, Rajeev Ravi, Aashiq Abu – Because they simply deserved to be in a list of the “greatest”.
To see a weak riposte from Tamil, I admit, stung me. (I went “we’ve done better than that!”) I wish the criteria had simply been – if you were to showcase “Tamil Cinema in the last 10 years”, which are the films you will want to put in that selection.
and here’s my list 🙂
Top 25 in no particular order:
Aadukalam
Onaayum Aattukuttiyum
Pariyerum Perumal
Kaaka Muttai
Visaaranai
Merku Thodarchi Malai
Attakathi
Aaranya Kaandam
Aruvi
Aayirathil Oruvan
Yuddham Sei
Vazhakku Enn 18/9
Paradesi
Soodhu Kavvum
Jigarthanda
Pisaasu
Kirumi
Madras
Uttama Villain
Iraivi
Kuttrame Dhandanai
Oru Kidayin Karunai Manu
Vikram Vedha
Manusangada
Joker
Special mentions:
Vishwaroopam
Enthiran
Peranbu
Uriyadi
Aandavan Kattalai
8 thottakal
96
LikeLiked by 1 person
MANK
October 24, 2019
Boss, for god’s sake do something about the Film Companion site. its sheer torture. I couldn’t read this. I haven’t been able to read any of your recent pieces on FC properly
LikeLiked by 7 people
Meghnath
October 24, 2019
I always thought you liked Iraivi more than Jigarthanda and Kaaka Muttai over Aandavan Kattalai! Your thoughts on D-16 being missed out ?
LikeLike
anannats
October 24, 2019
How about a list for 50 greatest films of the decade in World Cinema? I am pretty sure that it will be a good gateway to World Cinema for Tamil film viewers who like your critique.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Vivek MV
October 24, 2019
Loved the list, BR. Can you tell me if Attakathi and Oru Kidayin Karunai Manu are available on any of the OTT platforms? I have been wanting to watch Attakathi for ages.
LikeLike
bart
October 24, 2019
I agree with naadodee there (i.e.: I do not buy your explanation 😀 ).
Making my own list and publishing though will be a punching bag exercise. hee hee..
P.S.: Will give it a shot sometime though
LikeLike
Amit Joki
October 24, 2019
brangan: Then the title should be “My Greatest Tamil Films of the decade” no? It is semantics but it matters, because currently, “Greatest Tamil Films of the decade” seems canonical and I am sure lots of people would disagree with the films on that list.
LikeLike
brangan
October 24, 2019
naadodee: And to reply to your list, films like Uttama Villain (badly made), Vazhakku Enn (simplistically written) and Manusangada (very basic in terms of form) would NEVER make it to my list. So there you go.
LikeLike
tonks
October 24, 2019
I’m not able to read the FC site article either
LikeLike
naadodee
October 24, 2019
@BR – Sure. Like I said, my grouse was more to do with the logic/filter (of one film per filmmaker) applied, than the choices themselves.
Beyond that, I wouldn’t want to debate over why A certain movie is in your list. Or mine 🙂 That’s editorial subjectivity that doesn’t have to be explained I guess.
LikeLike
V
October 24, 2019
Going by the list (and the number of notable omissions), has this been the best decade ever for Tamil Cinema? Not just in terms of “bringing the Director back to form” as BR mentioned, but overall, by the sheer quality & variety of the films too?
Im sure, the 90s and the millenium decade did not produce this many diverse, quirky films that were commercially viable too. The late 70s to early 80s did churn out a few gems, but I believe AVM reversed the trend with Sagalakalavallavan & Murattu Kaalai (for which they have been widely criticized).
As for the 50s, 60s to the mid 70s, I personally love those films, but feel that there weren’t many that bucked the trend or threw up a huge surprise. I could only think of Andha Naal, Unnai Pol Oruvan, Parasakthi, Neerkumizhi. Ofcourse Sridhar & KB were in supreme form, but since Im not from their times, I dont know/cant say if they were received like (say) Aruvi/Pariyerum/Jigarthanda of our times – with shock, awe, success, acclaim, awards etc
So again, would this be the best decade yet? Atleast to me, it seems so.
LikeLike
shaviswa
October 25, 2019
The Film companion web site design is pathetic. The user experience is geared neither towards mobile users (which would probably be the bulk of it’s readers) nor for desktop users. Navigating through the article is a pain and within each frame you have to scroll up and down…….ugh!
LikeLike
Vishakha
October 25, 2019
The FC page takes a while to load. Open the page, get yourself a cup of coffee or tea and then go back to the page, it will have loaded.
LikeLike
brangan
October 25, 2019
Are you guys looking at the story on a desktop? Or are mobile users finding the same problem, too?
LikeLike
brangan
October 25, 2019
V: These things are very “in the moment. Let’s take — random example — PUDHIYA PAADHAI. For its time, it was a VERY groundbreaking film. Has it stood “the test of time”? I’d say no. But does that take away the fact of what it was “for its time”?
That’s why I do not enjoy making lists. They are certainly fun and I love the debate that follows (or the outrage and bashing up that follows 😀) — but they make us think in terms of “narratives”. And it becomes easy to look back and dismiss a lot of “singular” older stuff that do not conform to these narratives.
LikeLike
tonks
October 25, 2019
Since I plan to watch as many of the above as I can, I searched for them on the streaming apps I’ve subscribed to. I’m sharing my findings for everyone : do like this comment if my share is useful to you (so I know if I need to share my information in the future)
Nedunchalai, Jigarthanda, Pisaasu, Aaranya kandam, Aadhalal kadhal seiveer on Hotstar
Vidiyum mun, Maanagaram, Kaatru veliyidai, Aruvi, pariyerum perumal, Peranbu on Prime video
Visaranai , Merku thodarchi malai Netflix
LikeLiked by 6 people
Sara
October 25, 2019
Boss, forget why this list and all…but people seem to be having a little problem letting go of the fact that you enjoyed KV for the cinematic brilliance. This, however, is what is best, even after 5 years they are still harping on the fact that you didn’t spot the social commentary in Pa. Ranjith’s Madras.
And the comments below it.
Let me also add fuel to the fire this fine Friday morning…
Cue for outrage!
LikeLike
brangan
October 25, 2019
Sara: Seriously, man. Such people are so wrapped up in their own smugness that they are not worth engaging with.
It’s a genuine spelling mistake. But hey, you have to hang a narrative on a man so that you get your crusader points, right? 😂😂
LikeLiked by 4 people
shaviswa
October 25, 2019
Twitter is a horrible place to be if you are a Tamil film critic. The fan following reaches lunatic levels and the attacks on people gets really really vicious.
LikeLike
brangan
October 25, 2019
Also, adding to the amusement, there are SO MANY films where I have been an outlier.
From JHOOM BARABAR JHOOM to SAAWARIYA to NEETHANE EN PONVASANTHAM to ASURAVATHAM to THIMIRU PUDICHAVAN to DHARMA DURAI — heck — Mani Ratnam’s own ROJA and BOMBAY.
But somehow people cannot digest me being an outlier on latter-day Mani Ratnam films (though nobody seemed to mind it when it said I found CCV very underwhelming).
Strange are the ways of Twitter.
And it is SO sad that someone thinks I am capable of denigrating an artist by deliberately misspelling his name. They must really think I am worse than scum.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gowtham raj
October 25, 2019
Adding to Nadodee’s list: Madha yaanai Koottam
LikeLike
AK
October 25, 2019
I am reading it on a desktop, its just too much work to scroll through each movie and move sideways to continue the list. Quite annoying actually. I didn’t read the article entirely, which I would had it been a simple list view. Maybe I am getting old 😛
Anyway great list, got a lot of movies to catch up with.
@BR: do ignore the twitter scum and have a good diwali 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Honest Raj
October 25, 2019
Kadal laye illayam 😮
LikeLike
KS
October 25, 2019
Forget Top 25. Just Top 2.5 for me: VTV, Jigarthanda & 1/2 VIP.. \m/
LikeLike
complicateur
October 25, 2019
I’ll concede that BR’s comment about me being smug is fair.
For the new commenters on this site, who possibly have no clue of the length of my association with his work I’d encourage them to do a bit of research before lumping me in with “twitter scum”. I’ve greatly reduced commenting here but I still stop by on occasion.
To my tweet, I would say a number of people did not understand what Madras was about when it first released and we specifically addressed in our podcast on Attakathi. I think it’s unfortunate that BR was one of them – if only for the reason that he is one of the better voices on films (dare i say elder statesmen) and as a discerning film critic when a new / different way of talking about caste forges way into the popular discourse it needs to be highlighted – even if it differs from the critic’s worldview. It materially affects his role as a film critic in terms of locating an artist’s space in the zeitgiest. I will always appreciate BR when he does good things (the Vetrimaaran interview, the Suhasini interview post Mahendran’s passing, and many others) and will always offer criticism when I dont agree (the Kumbalangi nights review, the Ranjith interview etc.).
LikeLike
Kay
October 25, 2019
I use the mobile site and it’s a pain to scroll through the article. I gave up halfway through and just skipped to the end.
LikeLike
Altman
October 25, 2019
This list sucks.
LikeLike
therag
October 26, 2019
“Best of” are useful to reflect on 10+ years after being made. I’m pretty sure that if BR comes back to this list after 10 years, only a small fraction of the films will be above par.
Pyaar Prema Kaadhal is a pretty good film, but a lot of plot elements are going to be seen as dated in a few years. The whole marriage vs cohabitation angle, the cohabiting a few streets from the parent’s house etc. This is the bane of all rom-coms – they have to capture the zeitgeist and work within the constraints of that zeitgeist. Alaipayuthe is a good example of such a film. But it had one of ARR’s most popular soundtracks, some very popular lines, and the filmmaking heft of Mani Ratnam, so it is remembered very fondly today. I’m don’t think PPK will have the staying power of Alaipayuthe.
I think Kaatru Veliyidai will age very well. The action portions in the end notwithstanding, the core romance is the key to the film and was not appreciated 2 years back. I expect that this will change in the future as romance in Tamil Cinema (read Tamil society) grows more mature. The soundtrack and film-making will only aid this.
LikeLike
tonks
October 26, 2019
Watched Aadhalal kadhal seiveer yesterday, and I admit I’m surprised it made the list : the story seemed so very clichéd to me that I was impatient and irritated (except the way they ended the movie).
I was especially very irritated by the moral policing of the judgemental gynecologist. She seemed to claim in her clinic notice and her dialogue that abortions in unmarried women are illegal but that’s just not true. It’s only if pregnancy is advanced beyond 20 weeks that the safety of the mother is considered and abortions become legally complicated. The other legal issue is when children below 18 years (which the heroine could probably be, as she is in her second college year) become pregnant when the POSCO act which ironically serves to look out for children’s rights becomes sadly a hindrance to abortions in teen pregnancies born of consensual sex :
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.news18.com/amp/news/buzz/police-drama-or-unsafe-abortion-the-complicated-choice-for-pregnant-indian-teenagers-2359321.html
Married or not, is of no consequence for abortions legally at all, unlike the first lady gynecologist seemed to imply.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Nas3f
October 26, 2019
Kaatru veliyidai🤮
LikeLike
gnanaozhi
October 26, 2019
Hey Rangan, the FC site is cancer man. Am on mobile, it first took me a min to figure out that it scrolls right…and left actually. And then entire Paras are missing and you can’t scroll down for them for some reason.
LikeLike
brangan
October 26, 2019
complicateur: Oh come on. Surely you know that the issue isn’t the criticism. Enough and more people offer counter-arguments in this blog.
The issue is the smug tone, which is less about engaging with a critic and more about mocking or belittling or gloating over his/her supposed mistakes and inadequacies. The issue the “I am the one who knows it all” tone.
Have I ever deleted any comment here that criticises me? But to do the same airily on twitter means it’s less about me than you. It’s less about engagement than about saying how you are better. How you want to “score points”.
One of the things that has happened to many people after they went to twitter is that the humility is gone. People no longer want to engage. They want to say something snappy or funny.
I am not blaming you. That is the nature of the medium. You and your friends have taken on the self-righteous tone of “film twitter”. (I even see reviewers writing that way, instead of developing their own voice.)
Which, again, is fine, I guess. To each his own. But let’s try not to be blind about our own failings. Criticise people all you want, but also be aware of the high horse you’ve chosen to be on.
LikeLiked by 4 people
Venkat
October 26, 2019
While I read BR’s reviews regularly but rarely comment here. Thought of commenting to this piece from BR.
Here’s mine (Films I liked), in no particular order:
1) Ayirathil Oruvan (2010)
2) Angadi Theru (2010)
3) Madharasapattinam (2010)
4) Yuddham Sei (2011)
5) Aaranya Kaandam (2011)
6) Ko (2011)
7) Kalakalappu @ Masala Cafe (2012)
8) Vazhakku Enn 18/9 (2012)
9) Naan (2012)
10) Vathikuchi (2013)
11) Soodhu Kavvum (2013)
12) Thegidi (2014)
13) Oru Kanniyum Moondru Kalavaniyum (2014)
14) Sathuranga Vettai (2014)
15) Kathai Thiraikathai Vasanam Iyakkam (2014)
16) Poriyaalan (2014)
17) Rajathandhiram (2015)
18) Indru Netru Naalai (2015)
19) Visaranai (2016)
20) Uriyadi (2016)
21) Aandavan Kattalai (2016)
22) Theeran Adhigaram Ondru (2017)
23) Aruvi (2017)
24) Ratchasan (2018)
25) Jiivi (2019)
LikeLike
complicateur
October 26, 2019
BR: Let me respond to specific comments.
“You and your friends”: You may not count me among your friends any more. I still count you as one. In fact the conversation with my “friend” after that tweet was around whether that segment of the vogue piece was self-referential.
“Have I ever deleted any comment here that criticizes me?” : No. As is evidenced by you posting my comment. But your responses to said comments have been to entrench even firmer in your world views, rather than acknowledge the opposing point of view, and award that there is something of value in it. When that doesn’t happen that is also perceived as “a lack of humility” and will get a response in kind. You are the person with the platform and the reach here. It’s insufficient to say go elsewhere, especially in an environment where there are not many other places to go (we try over at the pod – but we’re not FC or even your blog). Humility begets humility. So I’ve acknowledged here that we are being smug.
“People no longer want to engage. They want to say something snappy or funny.”: This happens in direct response to the actions cited in 2. I would posit that, personally, I have consciously avoided engaging with you only on the topics where we cant see middle ground – specifically your issue with the depiction of caste/patriarchy and it’s intersection in films. I continue to engage on all other fronts. I’m sure you see me in your mentions all the time – even on topics unrelated to film. So it isn’t me who isn’t engaging.
“Criticise people all you want, but also be aware of the high horse you’ve chosen to be on.”: Of course. It’s the first thing I acknowledge in my response. But I’d say both of our horses are equally high.
LikeLike
Faroo
October 27, 2019
Very badly designed FC site makes it torture to browse the list on the desktop.
Here is a screenshot…
https://ibb.co/rfnR60k
No easy way to read the blurb for each movie.
Agree with naadodee’s comments though. Be the outlier you are – it is part of the charm of reading your reviews. But the logic for inclusion/exclusion in this list is very weak. It is very hard to share this list with others to showcase the best that Tamil cinema has had to offer….
LikeLike
Faroo
October 27, 2019
… as for complicateur, the best advice I can give is “don’t feed the trolls”.
LikeLike
tonks
October 27, 2019
I’m talking about the auteurist kind, young (and not-so-young) filmmakers tackling subjects not just with an eye on the box office but also because they want to say something, or simply show off their technique
I guess this is why Aadhalal kadhal seiveer made the list. The story was very, very clichéd (except the ending), but the way it was told was unusual.
LikeLike
jaga_jaga
October 27, 2019
I miss Dhuruvangal 16 here!!
LikeLike
Sundaram
October 27, 2019
Here’s my list. Not that these are the greatest but the ones that I enjoyed and appreciated the most. Maybe some would lack finesse but nevertheless feel should be there.
Vinnaithaandi Varuvaya (2010)
Angadi Theru
Mainaa
Aadukalam (2011)
Kullanari Kootam
Aaranya Kaandam
Sundarapandian (2012)
Naduvula Konja Pakkatha Kaanom
Saattai
Soodhu Kavvum (2013)
Neram
Mariyaan
Onaiyum Attukuttiyum
Pandiya Naadu
Jigarthanda (2014)
Madras
Kaakka Muttai (2015)
Kirumi
Irudhi Suttru (2016)
Aandavan Kattalai
Oru Kidayin Karunai Manu(2017)
Vikram Vedha
Aruvi
Pariyerum Perumal (2018)
96
Spl mentions:
Azhagarsamiyin Kudhirai
Engeyum Eppodhum
Mouna Guru
Neerpparavai
Madhayaanaikkoottam
OK Kanmani
Kurangu Bommai
LikeLike
sorenkierky
October 29, 2019
I second @Tonks. God,I had to sit through Aadhalal Kaadhal Seiveer since I thought there ought to be some payoff as it made the list. It’s just BAD – performances were awful, making felt like some soap/serial-esque, there were some decent touches but nothing redeeming enough to even consider this as a good film.
LikeLike
Vinoth G.S
November 15, 2019
How you missed super deluxe and vada Chennai, still I didn’t no!!
LikeLike